Code of Alabama
Section 41-16-50 Contracts for which competitive bidding required. (a) With the exception of
contracts for public works whose competitive bidding requirements are governed exclusively
by Title 39, all expenditure of funds of whatever nature for labor, services, work, or for
the purchase of materials, equipment, supplies, or other personal property involving
fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) or more, and the lease of materials, equipment, supplies,
or other personal property where the lessee is, or becomes legally and contractually,
bound under the terms of the lease, to pay a total amount of fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000)
or more, made by or on behalf of any state trade school, state junior college, state college,
or university under the supervision and control of the Alabama Community College System, the
Alabama Fire College, the district boards of education of independent school districts, the
county commissions, the governing bodies of the municipalities of the state, and the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-16-50.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-32-150.05
or by the president or executive officer of the association or corporation, stating that the
information contained in the application is true. (5) To make uniform rules and regulations
governing the holding, conducting, and operating of all race tracks, race meetings, and races
held in the county. (6) All books, records, maps, documents, and papers of the commission,
including those filed with the commission as well as those prepared by or for it, shall at
all times be open for the personal inspection of any officer of the State of Alabama,
or of any county, municipality, or other subdivision of the state, or of any official investigative
body or committee, and no person having charge or custody thereof shall refuse this right
to any officer of investigative body or committee, and it shall be the express duty of such
person to assist such officer or committee in locating records or information desired by them.
Any member or employee of the commission who violates this section...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/45-32-150.05.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-34-80.20
sheriff to enclose the summons in an envelope addressed to the person to be served and place
all necessary postage and a return address thereon with notice to the postal authorities not
to forward outside of the county. In the event the jury summons is returned to the sheriff
by the post office of the United States without delivery, the summons shall be made by the
sheriff returned NOT FOUND. All jury summons not returned by the post office shall be considered
for all purposes as sufficient personal and legal service. The provisions of this subsection
in reference to service by mail, however, shall not apply to jury summons returnable before
the court instanter, but such summons shall be served only as provided by the Alabama Rules
of Civil Procedure and this code. (b) In the service of summons and complaints or subpoenas
requiring the attendance of witnesses in any civil, criminal, equity, or other case or proceeding
in either the small claims court, district court, or circuit court,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/45-34-80.20.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-49-252