9-13-164
Section 9-13-167 Special annual tax for forest protection - Change or discontinuance of tax upon petition of freeholders or State Forestry Commission. The tax provided for in Section 9-13-161 shall remain the same from year to year, except that it may be changed or discontinued upon receipt of a petition so requesting, signed by a majority of the freeholders of the county, or any definitely described portion thereof, involved or by the State Forestry Commission of the State of Alabama. (Acts 1939, No. 562, p. 884, §3; Code 1940, T. 12, §202.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/9-13-167.htm - 860 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
45-35-244.33