Code of Alabama
Section 41-4-33.1 State-owned surplus property transferred to volunteer fire departments; determination
by Forestry Commission; approval by department; penalty for unauthorized use; final disposition
of property. (a) All surplus property owned by the state to be disposed of by sale at auction
by the Finance Department shall first be screened by the Forestry Commission to determine
if such property may be of use by volunteer fire departments for specific use in fire suppression
activities. If the Forestry Commission finds such property to be useful for such purposes,
then, with the approval of the state Finance Director, such property shall be transferred
to the Forestry Commission. All such property shall be loaned to the volunteer fire departments.
(b) Any property transferred to a volunteer fire department under the provisions of this section
shall be used exclusively for fire protection purposes. The use of any such property other
than on the business of the volunteer fire...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-4-33.1.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-49-141.04