Code of Alabama
Section 40-25-41 Levied; amount; liability for payment; registration as responsible taxpayers;
seizure of contraband. An excise tax is hereby imposed on the storage, use or other consumption
in this state of tobacco products purchased at retail in an amount equal to that set out in
Section 40-25-2 or to any additional amount or amounts of tobacco sales tax as may be otherwise
levied or provided by law. Every person storing, using, or otherwise consuming in this state
tobacco products purchased at retail shall be liable for the tax imposed by this article,
and the liability shall not be extinguished until the tax has been paid to this state; provided,
that if said tobacco products have attached thereto the stamps provided in said Section 40-25-2
as aforesaid, or as otherwise provided by law, or if said tax imposed by said Section 40-25-2
as aforesaid, or to any additional amount or amounts of tobacco sales tax as may be otherwise
levied or provided by law has been paid by the seller of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-25-41.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-44-247.02