Code of Alabama
Section 40-25-2 Who is liable for tax; amount; local tax or fee. (a) In addition to all other
taxes of every kind now imposed by law, every person, firm, corporation, club, or association,
within the State of Alabama, who sells or stores or receives for the purpose of distribution
to any person, firm, corporation, club, or association within the State of Alabama, cigars,
cheroots, stogies, cigarettes, smoking tobacco, chewing tobacco, snuff, or any substitute
therefor, either or all, shall pay to the State of Alabama for state purposes only a license
or privilege tax which shall be measured by and graduated in accordance with the volume of
sales of such person, firm, corporation, club, or association in Alabama. There is hereby
levied license or privilege taxes on articles containing tobacco enumerated in this article
in the following amounts: (1) LITTLE CIGARS. Upon cigars of all descriptions, including filtered
cigars, made of tobacco, or any substitute therefor, and weighing not...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-25-2.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-8-241