Code of Alabama
Section 12-2-7 Jurisdiction and powers of court generally. The Supreme Court shall have authority:
(1) To exercise appellate jurisdiction coextensive with the state, under such restrictions
and regulations as are prescribed by law; but, in deciding appeals, no weight shall be given
the decision of the trial judge upon the facts where the evidence is not taken orally before
the judge, but in such cases the Supreme Court shall weigh the evidence and give judgment
as it deems just. (2) To exercise original jurisdiction in the issue and determination of
writs of quo warranto and mandamus in relation to matters in which no other court has jurisdiction.
(3) To issue writs of injunction, habeas corpus, and such other remedial and original writs
as are necessary to give to it a general superintendence and control of courts of inferior
jurisdiction. (4) To make and promulgate rules governing the administration of all courts
and rules governing practice and procedure in all courts; provided,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-2-7.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-5A-9