45-17-170
Section 45-10-20 Regulation of liquor traffic. (a) The Legislature of Alabama is cognizant of "Opinion of the Justices No. 376," issued April 9, 2002, which states that a local bill for Cherokee County "purporting to allow by local law the creation of a traffic in alcohol that does not presently exist in smaller municipalities in Cherokee County, does not fit within the ambit of the last paragraph of Section 104 permitting the Legislature to pass local laws regulating or prohibiting such traffic." The effect of this Opinion of the Justices is to greatly limit situations in which local laws may be enacted regarding alcoholic beverages. This opinion was, in part, based upon a determination that, "Generally, 'regulate' implies the exercise of control over something that already exists." While respecting the constitutional authority granted to the Alabama Supreme Court to interpret the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, this body disagrees with the conclusion reached by the court concerning...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/45-10-20.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages