Code of Alabama
Section 34-31-18 Definitions. For the purposes of this chapter, the following terms
shall have the meanings herein ascribed to them unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
(1) ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE LAW. Sections 41-22-1 through 41-22-27, and any subsequent amendment
or supplement thereto, and any rules or regulations promulgated thereto. (2) APPRENTICE. A
person other than a certified heating, air conditioning, or refrigeration contractor, who
is engaged in learning and assisting in the installation, service, or repair of a heating,
air conditioning, or refrigeration system and working under the direct supervision of a certified
heating, air conditioning, or refrigeration contractor, and who has successfully fulfilled
the voluntary registration requirements of the board and has been duly registered by the board
as such for the current year. (3) BOARD. The State Board of Heating, Air Conditioning, and
Refrigeration Contractors, herein established. (4) CERTIFICATION. The...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-31-18.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-8-7