Code of Alabama
Section 14-8-42 Willful failure of inmate to remain within extended limits of confinement or
return to place of confinement within time prescribed. The willful failure of an inmate to
remain within the extended limits of his confinement or to return to the place of confinement
within the time prescribed shall be deemed an escape from a state penal institution in the
case of a state inmate and an escape from the custody of the sheriff in the case of a county
inmate and shall be punishable accordingly. (Acts 1976, No. 637, p. 883, §6.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/14-8-42.htm - 846 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
15-18-121