45-15-242
Section 9-13-163 Special annual tax for forest protection - Assessment and levy of tax upon petition of freeholders in forest protection areas. For the purpose of receiving the financial and supervisory cooperation of the State Forestry Commission of the State of Alabama in forest protection, the county commission is required to make, assess and levy a special annual tax upon all said lands in the county, or any definitely described portion thereof, immediately upon receipt of a petition so requesting, signed by a majority of the freeholders of the county, or any definitely described portion thereof, said area to be known as a forest protection area. (Acts 1939, No. 562, p. 884, §2; Code 1940, T. 12, §201.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/9-13-163.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-9-23