Code of Alabama
Section 16-3-11 Powers generally. The State Board of Education shall exercise, through the
State Superintendent of Education and his professional assistants, general control and supervision
over the public schools of the state, except institutions of higher learning which by law
are under the general supervision and control of a board of trustees, and shall consult with
and advise through its executive officer and his professional assistants, county boards of
education, city and town boards of education, superintendents of schools, school trustees,
attendance officers, principals, teachers, supervisors and interested citizens, and shall
seek in every way to direct and develop public sentiment in support of public education. (School
Code 1927, §35; Code 1940, T. 52, §14.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-3-11.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
11 through 20 of 3,524 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>