15-11-11
Section 22-52-10.4 Findings necessary for inpatient treatment; order when no treatment available. (a) A respondent may be committed to inpatient treatment if the probate court finds, based upon clear and convincing evidence that: (i) the respondent is mentally ill; (ii) as a result of the mental illness the respondent poses a real and present threat of substantial harm to self and/or others; (iii) the respondent will, if not treated, continue to suffer mental distress and will continue to experience deterioration of the ability to function independently; and (iv) the respondent is unable to make a rational and informed decision as to whether or not treatment for mental illness would be desirable. (b) If the probate judge finds that no treatment is presently available for the respondent's mental illness, but that confinement is necessary to prevent the respondent from causing substantial harm to himself or to others, the order committing the respondent shall provide that, should...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-52-10.4.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
14-6-6