Code of Alabama
Section 30-2-52 Allowance upon grant of divorce for misconduct; certain property not considered.
If the divorce is in favor of either spouse for the misconduct of the other spouse, the judge
trying the case shall have the right to make an allowance to either spouse out of the estate
of either spouse, or not make an allowance as the circumstances of the case may justify, and
if an allowance is made, the misconduct of either spouse may be considered in determining
the amount; provided, however, that any property acquired prior to the marriage of the parties
or by inheritance or gift may not be considered in determining the amount. (Code 1852, §1972;
Code 1867, §2362; Code 1876, §2696; Code 1886, §2333; Code 1896, §1497; Code 1907, §3805;
Code 1923, §7419; Acts 1933, Ex. Sess., No. 127, p. 118; Code 1940, T. 34, §32; Acts 1979,
No. 79-486, p. 894, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/30-2-52.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
38-4-2