43-8-226
Section 43-8-227 Nonademption of specific devises in certain cases; proceeds of sale, condemnation, insurance or foreclosure; sale by guardian or curator. (a) A specific devisee has the right to the remaining specifically devised property and: (1) Any balance of the purchase price (together with any security interest) owing from a purchaser to the testator at death by reason of sale of the property; (2) Any amount of a condemnation award for the taking of the property unpaid at death; (3) Any proceeds unpaid at death on fire or casualty insurance on the property; and (4) Property owned by testator at his death as a result of foreclosure, or obtained in lieu of foreclosure, of the security for a specifically devised obligation. (b) If specifically devised property is sold by a guardian or curator, or if a condemnation award or insurance proceeds are paid to a guardian or curator as a result of condemnation, fire, or casualty, the specific devisee has the right to a general pecuniary...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/43-8-227.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-101A-8