alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/43-8-53.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 11-52-77 Procedure for adoption of ordinances authorized by article. No ordinance shall be passed by any municipal corporation under the authority of this article unless and until the municipal governing body has complied with the procedures set forth in either subdivision (1) or subdivision (2) of this section. (1) Prior to adoption, the proposed ordinance shall be published in full for one insertion and an additional insertion of a synopsis of the proposed ordinance, one week after the first insertion, which synopsis shall refer to the date and name of the newspaper in which the proposed ordinance was first published; both such insertions shall be at least 15 days in advance of its passage and in a newspaper of general circulation published within the municipality, or, if there is no such newspaper, then by posting the proposed ordinance in four conspicuous places within the municipality, together with a notice stating the time and place that the ordinance is to be considered...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-52-77.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages