alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/43-8-49.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 43-8-253 Effect of homicide on intestate succession, wills, joint assets, life insurance and beneficiary designations; effect of bona fide purchase by third party or good faith payment by obligor, etc. (a) A surviving spouse, heir or devisee who feloniously and intentionally kills the decedent is not entitled to any benefits under the will or under articles 3 through 10 of this chapter, and the estate of decedent passes as if the killer had predeceased the decedent. Property appointed by the will of the decedent to or for the benefit of the killer passes as if the killer had predeceased the decedent. (b) Any joint tenant who feloniously and intentionally kills another joint tenant thereby effects a severance of the interest of the decedent so that the share of the decedent passes as his property and the killer has no rights by survivorship. This provision applies to joint tenancies with the right of survivorship and tenancies in common during the respective lives of the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/43-8-253.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
35-12-84