Code of Alabama
Section 43-8-41 Share of the spouse. The intestate share of the surviving spouse is
as follows: (1) If there is no surviving issue or parent of the decedent, the entire intestate
estate; (2) If there is no surviving issue but the decedent is survived by a parent or parents,
the first $100,000.00 in value, plus one-half of the balance of the intestate estate; (3)
If there are surviving issue all of whom are issue of the surviving spouse also, the first
$50,000.00 in value, plus one-half of the balance of the intestate estate; (4) If there are
surviving issue one or more of whom are not issue of the surviving spouse, one-half of the
intestate estate; (5) If the estate is located in two or more states, the share shall not
exceed in the aggregate the allowable amounts under this chapter. (Acts 1982, No. 82-399,
§2-102.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/43-8-41.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
43-8-42