Code of Alabama
Section 43-8-91 Pretermitted children. (a) If a testator fails to provide in his will for any
of his children born or adopted after the execution of his will, the omitted child receives
a share in the estate equal in value to that which he would have received if the testator
had died intestate unless: (1) It appears from the will that the omission was intentional;
(2) When the will was executed the testator had one or more children and devised substantially
all his estate to the other parent of the omitted child; or (3) The testator provided for
the child by transfer outside the will and the intent that the transfer be in lieu of a testamentary
provision be reasonably proven. (b) If at the time of execution of the will the testator fails
to provide in his will for a living child solely because he believes the child to be dead,
the child receives a share in the estate equal in value to that which he would have received
if the testator had died intestate. (c) In satisfying a share...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/43-8-91.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
26-10A-17