Code of Alabama
Section 43-8-73 Procedure for making election; petition; time limit; notice and hearing; withdrawal
of demand; order of court; enforcement of order. (a) The surviving spouse may elect to take
his elective share by filing with the court and mailing or delivering to the personal representative,
if any, a petition for the elective share within six months after the date of death, or within
six months after the probate of the decedent's will, whichever limitation last expires. The
court may extend the time for election for cause shown by the surviving spouse before the
time for election has expired. (b) The surviving spouse shall give notice of the time and
place set for hearing to persons interested in the estate whose interests will be adversely
affected by the taking of the elective share. (c) The surviving spouse may withdraw his demand
for an elective share at any time before entry of a final determination by the court. (d)
After notice and hearing, the court shall determine the amount...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/43-8-73.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
11 through 20 of 74 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   next>>