Code of Alabama
Section 43-8-200 Contest in circuit court after admission to probate - Parties; conclusiveness
of judgment. In the event a contest of the probate of a will is instituted in the circuit
court, as is or may be authorized by law, all parties interested in the probate of the will,
as devisees, legatees or otherwise, as well as those interested in the testator if he had
died intestate, as heirs, distributees or next of kin, shall be made parties to the contest;
and if there be minors or persons of unsound mind interested in the estate or in the probate
of the will, they shall be represented by their legal guardian, if such they have; if they
have no such guardian, the court shall appoint an attorney-at-law as guardian ad litem to
represent their interest in the contest, and the final judgment in such contest proceedings
shall be conclusive as to all matters which were litigated or could have been litigated in
such contest; and no further proceedings shall ever be entertained in any courts...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/43-8-200.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
43-8-198