Code of Alabama
Section 12-13-9 Powers of probate court as to punishment for contempt. (a) The probate court
may issue show cause orders and attachment for contempts offered to the court or its process
by any executor, administrator, guardian, or other person and may punish the person by a fine
not exceeding twenty dollars ($20) and imprisonment not exceeding 24 hours, or both. (b) In
all cases or other proceedings in the probate court of a county where the judge of probate
is a licensed attorney in this state, the judge of probate shall have the same power to punish
for civil contempt as granted to a judge of the circuit court pursuant to Section 12-11-30
or other law or as provided by the common law of this state. (Code 1852, §671; Code 1867,
§791; Code 1876, §694; Code 1886, §788; Code 1896, §3364; Code 1907, §5420; Code 1923,
§9580; Code 1940, T. 13, §279; Act 2017-388, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-13-9.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-16-59