alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-5-4.htm - 1010 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 15-5-4 Examination of complainant and witnesses; contents of depositions. Before issuing a search warrant, a judge, or magistrate authorized by law to issue search warrants, must examine on oath the complainant and any witness he may produce, take their depositions in writing and cause them to be subscribed by the persons making them. Such depositions must set forth facts tending to establish the grounds of the application or probable cause for believing that they exist. (Code 1852, §§828, 829; Code 1867, §§4379, 4380; Code 1876, §§4008, 4009; Code 1886, §4730; Code 1896, §5487; Code 1907, §7760; Code 1923, §5474; Code 1940, T. 15, §103.)...
15-7-2