Code of Alabama
Section 43-8-43 Requirement that heir survive decedent for five days. Any person who fails
to survive the decedent by five days is deemed to have predeceased the decedent for purposes
of homestead allowance, the exempt property and intestate succession, and the decedent's heirs
are determined accordingly. If the time of death of the decedent or of the person who would
otherwise be an heir, or the times of death of both, cannot be determined, and it cannot be
established that the person who would otherwise be an heir has survived the decedent by five
days, it is deemed that the person failed to survive for the required period. This section
is not to be applied where its application would result in a taking of intestate estate by
the state under section 43-8-44. (Acts 1982, No. 82-399, §2-104.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/43-8-43.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-8A-24