alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/43-8-73.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 43-8-73 Procedure for making election; petition; time limit; notice and hearing; withdrawal of demand; order of court; enforcement of order. (a) The surviving spouse may elect to take his elective share by filing with the court and mailing or delivering to the personal representative, if any, a petition for the elective share within six months after the date of death, or within six months after the probate of the decedent's will, whichever limitation last expires. The court may extend the time for election for cause shown by the surviving spouse before the time for election has expired. (b) The surviving spouse shall give notice of the time and place set for hearing to persons interested in the estate whose interests will be adversely affected by the taking of the elective share. (c) The surviving spouse may withdraw his demand for an elective share at any time before entry of a final determination by the court. (d) After notice and hearing, the court shall determine the amount...
5-24-1
depositor and a financial institution, and includes a checking account, savings account, time deposit, certificate of deposit, and share account. (2) AGENT means a person authorized to make account transactions for a party. (3) BENEFICIARY means a person named as one to whom sums on deposit in an account are payable on request after death of all parties or for whom a party is named as trustee. (4) DEVISEE means any person designated in a will to receive a testamentary disposition of real or personal property. (5) FINANCIAL INSTITUTION means an organization authorized to do business under state or federal laws relating to financial institutions, and includes a bank, trust company, savings bank, building and loan association, savings and loan company or association, and credit union. (6) HEIRS means those persons, including surviving spouse, who are entitled under the statutes of intestate succession to the property of a decedent. (7) INCLUDES or INCLUDING means includes, but not limited...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/5-24-1.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
5-26-3
by the Farm Credit Administration; and (b) Is registered with, and maintains a unique identifier through, the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry, or if prior to the Federal Banking Agencies establishing a registration system, would be subject to registration under the registration system when established by the Federal Banking Agencies and then would maintain a unique identifier. (12) RESIDENTIAL MORTGAGE LOAN. The term "residential mortgage loan" means any loan primarily for personal, family, or household use that is secured by a mortgage, deed of trust, or other equivalent consensual security interest on a dwelling (as defined in Section 103(v) of the Truth in Lending Act) or residential real estate upon which is constructed or intended to be constructed a dwelling. (13) RESIDENTIAL REAL ESTATE. The term "residential real estate" means any real property located in Alabama, upon which is constructed or intended to be constructed a dwelling. (14) SUPERVISOR. The...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/5-26-3.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-37A-51.08