Code of Alabama
Section 43-8-114 Spouse may retain dwelling, etc., until assignment of homestead. The spouse
may retain possession of the dwelling house where the surviving spouse resided with the decedent,
with the offices and buildings appurtenant thereto and the plantation connected therewith
until homestead is assigned, free from the payment of rent. The obligation to pay rent, if
any, on the dwelling shall be an obligation of the decedent's estate. (Code 1852, §1359;
Code 1867, §1630; Code 1876, §2238; Code 1886, §1900; Code 1896, §1515; Code 1907, §3824;
Code 1923, §7437; Code 1940, T. 34, §50; Code 1975, §43-5-40; Acts 1984, No. 84-258, p.
426, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/43-8-114.htm - 1001 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
61 through 70 of 178 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12   next>>