Code of Alabama
Section 15-20A-11 Adult sex offender - Prohibited residence locations, etc. (a) No adult sex
offender shall establish a residence or maintain a residence after release or conviction within
2,000 feet of the property on which any school, childcare facility, or resident camp facility
is located unless otherwise exempted pursuant to Sections 15-20A-23 and 15-20A-24. For the
purposes of this section, a resident camp facility includes any place, area, parcel, or tract
of land which contains permanent or semi-permanent facilities for sleeping owned by a business,
church, or nonprofit organization used primarily for educational, recreational, or religious
purposes for minors and the location of the resident camp has been provided to local law enforcement.
Resident camp does not include a private residence, farm, or hunting or fishing camp. (b)
No adult sex offender shall establish a residence or maintain a residence after release or
conviction within 2,000 feet of the property on which his or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-20A-11.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
30-3-191