Code of Alabama
Section 43-8-112 Family allowance. In addition to the right to homestead allowance and exempt
property, if the decedent was domiciled in this state, the surviving spouse and minor children
whom the decedent was obligated to support and children who were in fact being supported by
him are entitled to a reasonable allowance in money out of the estate for their maintenance
during the period of administration, which allowance may not continue for longer than one
year if the estate is inadequate to discharge allowed claims. The allowance may be paid as
a lump sum or in periodic installments. It is payable to the surviving spouse, if living,
for the use of the surviving spouse and minor and dependent children; otherwise to the children,
or persons having their care and custody; but in case any minor child or dependent child is
not living with the surviving spouse, the allowance may be made partially to the child or
his guardian or other person having his care and custody, and partially to...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/43-8-112.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
11 through 20 of 210 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>