43-2-691
Section 35-4A-3 When nonvested property interest or power of appointment created. (a) Except as provided in subsections (b), (c), and (d) and in Section 35-4A-5, the time of creation of a nonvested property interest or a power of appointment is determined under general principles of property law. (b) For purposes of this chapter, if there is a person who alone can exercise a power created by a governing instrument to become the unqualified beneficial owner of (i) a nonvested property interest or (ii) a property interest subject to a power of appointment described in Section 35-4A-2(b) or (c), the nonvested property interest or power of appointment is created when the power to become the unqualified beneficial owner terminates. (c) For purposes of this chapter, a nonvested property interest or a power of appointment arising from a transfer of property to a previously funded trust or other existing property arrangement is created when the nonvested property interest or power of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/35-4A-3.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages