Code of Alabama
Section 43-7-4 Joint tenants or tenants by the entirety. Where there is no sufficient evidence
that two joint tenants or tenants by the entirety have died otherwise than simultaneously,
the property so held shall be distributed one half as if one had survived and one half as
if the other had survived. If there are more than two joint tenants and all of them have so
died, the property thus distributed shall be in the proportion that one bears to the whole
number of joint tenants. (Acts 1949, No. 542, p. 852, §3.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/43-7-4.htm - 823 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
1 through 10 of 113 similar documents, best matches first.
  Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>