Code of Alabama
Section 19-3-24 Duty of trustee to make inventory; filing of copies; supplemental inventories.
It is the duty of the trustee of an express trust created for the payment of debts, within
20 days after entering upon the execution of such trust, to make an inventory of the entire
trust property so far as the same has come to his possession or knowledge, describing the
real estate and grouping and classifying the personal property in as brief and comprehensive
manner as may be consistent with its proper identification and appraisement, and stating the
amount and character of all choses in action, with the names of debtors, belonging to the
trust. In reducing such inventory to writing, the trustee must leave appropriate spaces opposite
each article or item, with proper caption, in which spaces the appraised value may be inserted
by the appraisers. The trustee must, within the time above stipulated, file, in the office
of the register or clerk of the county in which the most valuable portion...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/19-3-24.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-7-35