Code of Alabama
Section 43-2-272 Duty of probate court to grant letters of administration upon vacancy. (a)
If the sole executor or all the executors die, resign or are removed, the probate court having
jurisdiction of the estate must grant letters of administration, with will annexed, to the
person entitled thereto under section 43-2-27. (b) If an administrator dies, resigns or is
removed, the probate court having jurisdiction of the estate must grant letters of administration
of the goods and chattels, rights and credits, unadministered, to the person entitled thereto,
as in cases of intestacy. (Code 1852, §1720; Code 1867, §2043; Code 1876, §2412; Code 1886,
§2064; Code 1896, §111; Code 1907, §2533; Code 1923, §5755; Code 1940, T. 61, §175.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/43-2-272.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
6-2-41