Code of Alabama
Section 12-19-90 Judge of probate - Schedule of fees. (a) The following fees for service provided
by the probate offices shall be charged and paid into the county treasury or to the judge
of probate as may be authorized or required by law: (1) Probate of will of not more than five
pages, whether contested or not, with three certified copies of letters and including final
settlement when not more than 10 pages. An additional charge of $3.00 per page for wills over
five pages in length and for final settlements in excess of 10 pages in length shall be made
..... $45.00 (2) Grant of letters of administration with three certified copies of letters
of administration and including final settlement when not more than 10 pages (when over 10
pages an additional charge of $3.00 per page) ..... 45.00 (3) Grant of letters of guardianship
or conservatorship, three certified copies ..... 20.00 (4) Partial or final settlement of
guardianship or conservatorship ..... 15.00 (5) Each additional...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-19-90.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-26-9