Code of Alabama
Section 12-11-31 Equitable jurisdiction. The powers and jurisdiction of circuit courts as to
equitable matters or proceedings shall extend: (1) To all civil actions in which a plain and
adequate remedy is not provided in the other judicial tribunals. (2) To all cases founded
on a gambling consideration, so far as to sustain a petition for discovery and grant relief.
(3) To subject an equitable title or claim to real estate, and generally all equitable assets
to the payment of debts. (4) To such other cases as may be provided by law. (5) To establish
and define uncertain or disputed boundary lines, whether the complaint contains an independent
equity or not. (Code 1852, §602; Code 1867, §698; Code 1876, §616; Code 1886, §720; Code
1896, §638; Code 1907, §3052; Acts 1923, No. 589, p. 764; Code 1923, §6465; Code 1940,
T. 13, p. 1323, §129.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-11-31.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
43-2-235