Code of Alabama
Section 6-10-99 Payment by devisees to clear property of homestead right. Where a homestead
right exists in property devised by will, the person or persons to whom said property is devised
may clear the said property of such homestead right by paying to the personal representative,
in lieu of such right, the sum of $6,000. Said sum shall be held and used by such personal
representative in all respects as provided in Section 6-10-96 where land incapable of allotment
is ordered to be sold. Said personal representative shall report the payment of said funds
and how he has disposed of same to the probate court having jurisdiction of said estate, which
report must be filed and recorded. (Code 1923, §7944; Code 1940, T. 7, §689; Acts 1951,
No. 911, p. 1558, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-10-99.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-11-31