alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-11-2.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 35-4-51 What instruments admitted to record; filing as notice of contents; section cumulative. Except as may be otherwise provided by the Uniform Commercial Code, all deeds, mortgages, deeds of trust, bills of sale, contracts, or other documents purporting to convey any right, title, easement, or interest in any real estate or personal property and all assignments of mortgages, deeds of trust, or other securities for debt or extension agreements with respect thereto, when executed in accordance with law, shall be admitted to record in the office of the probate judge of any county. Their filing for registration shall constitute notice of their contents. This section shall not be construed as superseding or repealing any other laws effective in Alabama relative to the subject matter in this article, but shall be held and construed to be cumulative. (Acts 1927, No. 442, p. 496; Code 1940, T. 47, §95; Acts 1965, No. 549, p. 811.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/35-4-51.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
26-2A-147