Code of Alabama
Section 43-8-70 Right of surviving spouse to elective share. (a) If a married person domiciled
in this state dies, the surviving spouse has a right of election to take an elective share
of the estate. The elective share shall be the lesser of: (1) All of the estate of the deceased
reduced by the value of the surviving spouse's separate estate; or (2) One-third of the estate
of the deceased. (b) The "separate estate" of the surviving spouse shall include:
(1) All property which immediately after the death of the decedent is owned by the spouse
outright or in fee simple absolute; (2) All legal and equitable interests in property the
possession or enjoyment of which are acquired only by surviving the decedent; and (3) All
income and other beneficial interests: a. Under a trust; b. In proceeds of insurance on the
life of the decedent; and c. Under any broad-based nondiscriminatory pension, profit-sharing,
stock bonus, deferred compensation, disability, death benefit or other such plan...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/43-8-70.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
43-8-112