alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/25-6-3.htm - 884 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 6-2-2 Applicability of chapter - Exceptions. (a) This chapter shall not affect Section 43-2-113 insofar as it relates to claims against the heir, legatee, or devisee. (b) The limitations provided in this chapter do not apply to such actions as concern the trade of merchandise between merchants and merchants, or their agents and factors, while the accounts between them are current. (c) The provisions of this chapter do not apply to actions to enforce the payment of bills, notes, or other evidences of debt issued or put in circulation as money. (d) This chapter shall not apply to any liens to secure the payment of taxes or liens arising out of the signing of any bond by any public official. (e) This chapter shall not apply to negotiable instruments which are governed by Sections 7-3-118 and 7-4-111. (Code 1852, §§2488, 2901; Code 1867, §§2912, 2925; Code 1876, §§3238, 3251; Code 1886, §§2626, 2639; Code 1896, §§2809, 2824; Code 1907, §§4848, 4863; Acts 1915, No. 487,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-2-2.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
6-6-180