Code of Alabama
Section 13A-9-13.1 Negotiating worthless negotiable instrument - Generally. (a) A person commits
the crime of negotiating a worthless negotiable instrument if the person negotiates or delivers
a negotiable instrument for a thing of value and with the intent, knowledge, or expectation
that it will not be honored by the drawee. (b) For the purposes of this section, it is prima
facie evidence that the maker or drawer intended, knew, or expected that the instrument would
not be honored in any of the following instances: (1) The maker or drawer had no account with
the drawee at the time the negotiable instrument was negotiated or delivered, as determined
according to Section 7-3-503(2). (2) Payment was refused by the drawee for lack of funds,
upon presentation within 30 days after delivery, and the maker or drawer shall not have paid
the holder thereof the amount due thereon, together with a service charge of not more than
(fill in appropriate amount as provided by law), within 10 days...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-9-13.1.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
18-2-13