Code of Alabama
Section 35-2-50 Survey required; what plat or map must show. Any person, or his administrator,
executor or guardian, desiring to subdivide his lands into lots shall cause the same to be
surveyed by a competent surveyor, if not already surveyed, and shall cause a plat or map thereof
to be made, showing the subdivisions into which it is proposed to divide the same, giving
the length and bearings of the boundaries of each lot and its number; and, if it is the purpose
of the owner to divide the lands into town lots, such plat or map shall show the streets,
alleys, and public grounds and give the bearings, length, width, and name of each street,
as well as the number of each lot and block. Such plat or map must show the relation of the
lands so platted or mapped to the government survey. (Code 1896, §3899; Code 1907, §6028;
Code 1923, §10357; Code 1940, T. 56, §12.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/35-2-50.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
43-2-213