27-32-31
Section 6-3-2 Venue of actions - Against individuals. (a) In proceedings of a legal nature against individuals: (1) All actions for the recovery of land, of the possession thereof, or for a trespass thereto must be commenced in the county where the land or a material part thereof lies. (2) All actions on contracts, except as may be otherwise provided, must be commenced in the county in which the defendant or one of the defendants resides if such defendant has within the state a permanent residence. (3) All other personal actions, if the defendant or one of the defendants has within the state a permanent residence, may be commenced in the county of such residence or in the county in which the act or omission complained of may have been done or may have occurred. (b) In proceedings of an equitable nature against individuals: (1) All actions where real estate is the subject matter of the action, whether it is the exclusive subject matter of the action or not, must be commenced in the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-3-2.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages