Code of Alabama
Section 12-11-41 Removal of administration of estates from probate court. The administration
of any estate may be removed from the probate court to the circuit court at any time before
a final settlement thereof, by any heir, devisee, legatee, distributee, executor, administrator
or administrator with the will annexed of any such estate, without assigning any special equity;
and an order of removal must be made by the court, upon the filing of a sworn petition by
any such heir, devisee, legatee, distributee, executor, administrator or administrator with
the will annexed of any such estate, reciting that the petitioner is such heir, devisee, legatee,
distributee, executor, administrator or administrator with the will annexed and that, in the
opinion of the petitioner, such estate can be better administered in the circuit court than
in the probate court. (Acts 1915, No. 680, p. 738; Code 1923, §6478; Code 1940, T. 13, §139.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-11-41.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
43-2-510