19-3A-102
Section 5-24-1 Definitions. In this chapter: (1) ACCOUNT means a contract of deposit between a depositor and a financial institution, and includes a checking account, savings account, time deposit, certificate of deposit, and share account. (2) AGENT means a person authorized to make account transactions for a party. (3) BENEFICIARY means a person named as one to whom sums on deposit in an account are payable on request after death of all parties or for whom a party is named as trustee. (4) DEVISEE means any person designated in a will to receive a testamentary disposition of real or personal property. (5) FINANCIAL INSTITUTION means an organization authorized to do business under state or federal laws relating to financial institutions, and includes a bank, trust company, savings bank, building and loan association, savings and loan company or association, and credit union. (6) HEIRS means those persons, including surviving spouse, who are entitled under the statutes of intestate...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/5-24-1.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
26-5-38