alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-8-46.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 6-3-9 Venue of actions - Where prison system involved. All actions where the prison system or the state on account of the prison system is interested must be commenced in Montgomery County in any court having jurisdiction of the amount involved, except actions to condemn property under Section 18-1A-271, which must be commenced in the county where the property sought to be condemned is located. And if, on the trial of any case in any county, it is suggested by the Board of Corrections or is otherwise shown that the state is interested on account of the prison system, such case must be transferred to the proper court of Montgomery County. All actions commenced under this section must be commenced in the name of the state. (Code 1886, §4650; Code 1896, §4518; Code 1907, §6570; Code 1923, §10473; Code 1940, T. 7, §62.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-3-9.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-21-246