Code of Alabama
Section 35-6-57 Sale instead of partition - When sale ordered. If, after a decree for partition
and the appointment of commissioners it shall appear from the report of the commissioners,
or on exceptions to their report, that a just and equal division of the land cannot be made,
or that a sale will better promote the interest of all the cotenants, the court shall order
a sale of the land, or such part thereof as may be deemed proper, and a division of the proceeds
among those interested, as provided for, and make an equitable partition as provided in this
article of the land not sold. (Code 1907, §5212; Code 1923, §9312; Code 1940, T. 47, §201.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/35-6-57.htm - 969 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
35-7-5