Code of Alabama
Section 40-29-73 Failure to collect and pay over tax, or attempt to evade or defeat tax. (a)
General rule. Any person required to collect, truthfully account for, and/or pay over any
tax imposed by Sections 40-17-2, 40-17-220, 40-18-71, 40-21-82, 40-23-2, 40-23-61, 40-26-1
and any other local sales, use, and gross receipts taxes collected by the state Department
of Revenue who willfully fails to collect such tax, or truthfully account for, and/or pay
over such tax, or willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any such tax or the
payment thereof, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be liable for a penalty
up to the total amount of the tax evaded, or not collected, or not accounted for and paid
over. (b) Extension of period of collection where bond is filed. (1) IN GENERAL. If, within
30 days after the day on which notice and demand of any penalty under subsection (a) is made
against any person, such person: a. Pays an amount which is not less than the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-29-73.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
43-2-113