Code of Alabama
Section 12-22-21 Other orders, judgments, or decrees. Appeal from the order, judgment or decree
of the probate court may be taken by the party aggrieved to the circuit court or Supreme Court
in the cases hereinafter specified. Appeals to the Supreme Court shall be governed by the
Alabama Rules of Appellate Procedure, including the time for taking an appeal. Appeal to the
circuit court in such cases shall be within the time hereinafter specified: (1) From the decree,
judgment or order on a contest as to the validity of a will, to be taken within 42 days after
the determination of the contest; (2) From the decree, judgment or order on an application
claiming the right to execute a will or administer an estate, to be taken within 42 days after
the hearing and decision of such application, unless the application was denied because the
applicant was deemed unfit to serve by reason of a conviction of an infamous crime or by reason
of improvidence, intemperance or want of understanding, in...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-22-21.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-21-316