Code of Alabama
Section 35-11-372 Release or satisfaction. (a) During the period of time allowed by Section
35-11-371 for perfecting the lien, including that period of time during which the hospital
is awaiting payment or denial by the patient's health care payor, and also after the lien
provided for by this division has been perfected by any lienholder entitled thereto, no release
or satisfaction of any action, claim, counterclaim, demand, judgment, settlement, or settlement
agreement, or of any of them, shall be valid or effectual as against the lien unless the lienholder
shall join therein or execute a release of the lien. (b) Any acceptance of a release or satisfaction
of any action, claim, counterclaim, demand, or judgment and any settlement of any of the foregoing
in the absence of a release or satisfaction of the lien referred to in this division shall
prima facie constitute an impairment of the lien, and the lienholder shall be entitled to
a civil action for damages on account of the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/35-11-372.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
8-15-34