Code of Alabama
Section 5-17-8 Reports to Administrator of Alabama Credit Union Administration; powers of administrator.
(a) Credit unions shall report to the Administrator of the Alabama Credit Union Administration
at least annually on or before January 31 in such manner and form as required by the administrator
for that purpose. Additional reports may be required. Credit unions shall be examined at least
every 18 months by employees of the administration or by other persons designated by the administrator.
For failure to file reports when due, unless excused for cause by the administrator, the credit
union shall pay to the State Treasurer five dollars ($5) for each day of its delinquency.
(b) If the administrator determines that the credit union is violating this chapter, or is
insolvent, the administrator may suspend operations of the credit union by issuing an order
requiring that the credit union cease operations pending a hearing on the revocation of the
certificate of approval, or the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/5-17-8.htm - 13K - Match Info - Similar pages
5-19-19