Code of Alabama
Section 40-10-120 When and by whom land may be redeemed. (a) Real estate which hereafter may
be sold for taxes and purchased by the state may be redeemed at any time before the title
passes out of the state or, if purchased by any other purchaser, may be redeemed at any time
within three years from the date of the sale by the owner, his or her heirs, or personal
representatives, or by any mortgagee or purchaser of such lands, or any part thereof, or by
any person having an interest therein, or in any part thereof, legal or equitable, in severalty
or as tenant in common, including a judgment creditor or other creditor having a lien thereon,
or on any part thereof; and an infant or insane person entitled to redeem at any time before
the expiration of three years from the sale may redeem at any time within one year after the
removal of the disability; and such redemption may be of any part of the lands so sold, which
includes the whole of the interest of the redemptioner. If the mortgage...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-10-120.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
43-2-393