Code of Alabama
Section 11-47-23 Limitation periods for presentation of claims against municipalities. All
claims against the municipality (except bonds and interest coupons and claims for damages)
shall be presented to the clerk for payment within two years from the accrual of said claim
or shall be barred. Claims for damages growing out of torts shall be presented within six
months from the accrual thereof or shall be barred. (Code 1907, §1191; Code 1923, §1907;
Code 1940, T. 37, §476.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-47-23.htm - 795 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
36-11-24