36-11-10
Section 43-2-60 Generally; time of notice. The personal representative must give notice of the appointment, stating the name of the deceased, the day on which letters were granted, by what court, stating the county and notifying all persons having claims against the estate to present the same within the time allowed by law or that the same will be barred. The notice of appointment, (1) For actual notice as required in section 43-2-61(1), must be given as soon as practicable after a creditor's identification is known; and (2) For publication notice as required in section 43-2-61(2), must be given within thirty days from grant of letters. (Code 1852, §1734; Code 1867, §2057; Code 1876, §2426; Code 1886, §2075; Code 1896, §122; Code 1907, §2586; Code 1923, §5811; Code 1940, T. 61, §93; Acts 1989, No. 89-811, p. 1618, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/43-2-60.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
43-2-46