43-2-212
Section 43-2-390 Authorization to compromise or sell claims. The probate court having jurisdiction of the estate may authorize any executor or administrator to compromise or sell any bad or doubtful claim due the estate, on the written application of the executor or administrator, verified by his affidavit, and stating the facts, supported by evidence satisfactory to the court, that such claim is bad or doubtful, and that a compromise or sale thereof will promote the interests of the estate. (Code 1876, §2505; Code 1886, §2088; Code 1896, §138; Code 1907, §2602; Code 1923, §5827; Code 1940, T. 61, §223.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/43-2-390.htm - 944 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
43-2-41